Working in the UK


This section describes the immigration categories for non-European migrants who want to work in the UK. Each category has different requirements, so you should read the requirements for your chosen category before you apply for a visa.

Most of our work-based categories are part of the UK’s points-based system for immigration.

If you want to visit the UK for a short time as a businessperson, sportsperson or entertainer, you may be able to come here as a visitor. The Visiting the UK section contains more information.

Investors, entrepreneurs and exceptionally talented people can apply to enter or stay in the UK without needing a job offer – but you will need to pass a points-based assessment.

If you have been offered a skilled job in the UK and your prospective employer is willing to sponsor you, you can apply to come or remain here to do that job.

If an employer in the UK is willing to sponsor you, or if you are a national of a country that participates in the youth mobility scheme, you may be eligible to come and work in the UK for a short period.